Mineral oils are used as motor oils, spindle or machine. There are often used, because there is a belief that they exhibit inferior properties compared to synthetic oil.
The main use of mineral oils are thus in cosmetics. They are part of all kinds of lotions, salves, creams, ointments, soaps, essential for body and Infant. Moreover, they are often used as refrigerant. In many forms of cosmetics, they represent a substantial part of the composition as they are served as a substrate in many lotions, ointments, creams. Oils, as the name suggests, is greasy. They are therefore a good substrate for development of bacteria or germs. Same oil has no action therapeutic – They are indifferent to our body. Due to the high degree of purification, it can be used in many cosmetics, including those designed for allergy sufferers. When we make cosmetics with mineral oils, you must first weigh and then add them to the other components.
Mineral oil and its utility in natural organic cosmetics
Mineral oil is a byproduct of crude oil. Odorless, sticky and cheap. We find it in the composition of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics conventional (Face creams, body lotions, soaps, essential oils for babies) and motor oils, which is used in cars etc. But what truly lubricates the engine pistons need not be beneficial for the skin. Objections raised by doctors and researchers to petroleum substances cause the mineral oil, paraffin and petroleum jelly were on the list of banned substances by the certification natural cosmetics and by the Committee of Experts on Cosmetic Products Public Health Committee of the Council of Europe. Here are the reasons why mineral oil can not be the component of natural cosmetics:
- Mineral oil forms a tight film on the skin that does not allow it to sweat and remove toxins.
- Clogs the pores, which favors the formation of blackheads, inflammation of hair follicles and impedes healing irritation (eg due to acne, shaving).
- Hinders the absorption of vitamins, minerals and nutrients contained in cosmetics.
- Slows the regeneration of the epidermis. This is one of the main factors of premature skin aging. Johns Hopkins University found mineral oil as next to the sun, and this is the factor which is responsible for the emergence of signs of skin aging.
- Long contact with the fifth mineral oil can lead to dry skin. Covered with an impermeable layer of skin, it does not produce lipids which are a natural barrier that protects against moisture loss.
- There is no nutritional value.
They act quite differently on the skin, natural oil which nourishes the skin and allow it to function normally – sweat, get rid of toxins and absorb nutrients. Some Natural oils in bio-cosmetics perform another special function of transporting nutrients into the skin.
All vegetable oils are equally well absorbed through the skin and through the gastrointestinal tract.
How to identify mineral oil on the label:
Mineral oil is also paraffin and petrolatum, the name depends on the state of aggregation.
Mineral oils – determination method
Mineral oil is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons with long carbon chains and a boiling point above 300 ° C. The composition of oils varies, depending on the origin of oil and its processing technology. They are widely used in industry. Mineral oils are applied as lubricants, used as protective measures against corrosion of metals, cooling and hardening agents, separators in the ceramic industry and construction, emollients in the production of plastics, raw power and as the components of cosmetics and medicines.
Mineral oils constitute the greatest quantity of oil engineering. Mineral oil is widely used here as a preparation for machining cavities cooling metals. Mineral oils are used in two forms: as a coolant oil and oil-water emulsions.
Many processes involving high temperatures make changes of chemical composition and properties in oil. Mineral oil is good for a catalytic action at high temperatures. It may form new, initially absent, harmful substances. The most famous example is the formation of carcinogenic N-nitrosamines from trietanolanoaminy and nitrites, compounds are added as anticorrosive agents. The fraction containing naphthenic oil in severe temperature conditions may be followed by dehydrogenation of naphthenes to aromatics more stable and further condensation between aromatic molecules or aromatic and olefin.
Is Mineral Oil harmful for skin?
Image Source: drilling-mud.org
West Side Laser uses the latest in laser technology which can safely and quickly remove your problem tattoos in a matter of a few sessions. No creams or shooting dart techniques here, this new technology is the real deal and in as little as 6 treatments you can feel like a new confident being that is ready to tackle the world!